English (Acoustics (Physics))
versine shock pulse [correct]; haversine shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the time-history curve has the shape of one full cycle of a versine curve beginning at zero (sine-squared curve).
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc en sinus carré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel la courbe de variation temporelle a la forme d’une période de la courbe en sinus carré commençant à la valeur zéro.