English (Mathematical Geography; Site Development)
topography of the area [correct]
CONT: Landscape lighting .... The topography of the area should be studied, since the relative elevations of the features in view can have a profound effect on their visual importance and may result in their being viewed from above as well as from ground level.
French (Géographie mathématique; Aménagement du terrain)
relief de la région [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La grandeur de la maille, ou côté du carré du quadrillage, dépend(...) du caractère plus ou moins accentué du relief de la région.