English (Archaeology)
field notebook [correct]; excavation notebook [correct]; trench notebook [correct]; trench book [correct]
DEF: Notebook in which diggers on an archeological site record any findings and observations.
CONT: The trench notebook ... must include all data (levels, drawing, color designations, find numbers, etc.) and narrative description based on observation.
OBS: Full photographic and notebook records of finds and observations are made, and these are utilized in preparing the final report.
OBS: field notebook: information received from an archeologist at National Museums of Canada.
French (Archéologie)
carnet de fouilles [correct, masculine noun]; journal de fouilles [correct, masculine noun]; carnet de chantier [masculine noun]; carnet de carré [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque équipe, si elle est responsable d’un petit chantier ou d’un carré dans le quadrillage, doit établir son carnet de fouilles en fin de journée; on y reporte en détail toutes les indications qui ont été notées, relevées au cours de la journée, les observations qui ont été faites, les analyses ou discussions qui ont lieu, le détail des opérations de fouilles.
OBS: carnet de fouilles : équivalent confirmé par un archéologue, Musées nationaux du Canada.