English (Mathematical Geography; Land Forces)
grid square [correct]
French (Géographie mathématique; Forces terrestres)
carré de quadrillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Coordonnées à quatre chiffres.
OBS: carré de quadrillage; carré : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.