English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
grid square [correct]; square [correct]
CONT: ... the size of the debris field, ... the challenges posed by the terrain ... [each] of these factors will ... impact the size of the individual grid squares. ... the season of the year also will need to be considered before deploying a search team into a grid square. ... Typically, a grid square should not exceed 20 feet by 20 feet (6 meters x 6 meters) ... However, in some responses the grid squares will be considerably smaller.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
carré de quadrillage [correct, masculine noun]; carré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le quadrillage [...] d’un site est l'opération [...] consistant à le partager en carrés [...] Il est possible de désigner les carrés du quadrillage de diverses façons :[...] par coordonnées artésiennes, chaque carré est alors identifié par le croisement de deux lignes [ou par] un procédé [consistant] à considérer le quadrillage comme un tableau à double entrée où l'on attribue des lettres aux colonnes de carrés et des chiffres aux rangées, chaque carré se trouvant ainsi désigné par une lettre et un chiffre [...]