English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
quadrate [correct]
OBS: One of a pair of chondral bones found at the posterior outer angle of the cranium, in vertebrates other than mammals. It is the homologue of the incus bone of mammals ...
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
carré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La] "partie postérieure" ossifiée [de la "mâchoire supérieure primaire", qui est appelée le] "carré" s’écarte du neurocrâne et prend contact avec la partie postérieure du toit dermique entre le squamosal et le quadratojugal.