English (Air Transport)
bright day [correct]
CONT: During conditions of bright day (background luminance more than 12 000 candela per square metre, ....
French (Transport aérien)
jour ensoleillé [masculine noun]; jour brillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les conditions de "jour brillant"(luminance de fond supérieure à 12 000 candelas au mètre carré,(...)