English (Industrial Ceramics; Interior Covering Materials)
quarry tile [correct]; quarry [correct, noun]
DEF: A tile usually 6 in [square] or more in surface area and 1/2 to 3/4 in in thickness, made by the extrusion process from natural clay or shale.
CONT: Quarry tile is hard, dense, unglazed tile made either by the dry-press or extrusion method.
CONT: Ceramic tile is classified as wall, ceramic mosaic, quarry, or paver tile. Mosaic, paver, and quarry tile are generally used as floor coverings.
OBS: Promenade decks. Horizontal slabs over habitable spaces generally exposed to weather and covered with quarry tile, flagstone, or other permanent topping.
OBS: It is normally supplied only in unglazed form, but some producers do apply glazes for special effects.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Revêtements intérieurs)
carreau de grès cérame [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les carreaux de grès cérame. [...] De texture analogue à celle du verre, c’est un produit dense, opaque, imperméable, non poreux [...] Sa ténacité (résistance à l’écrasement 2 tonnes/cm [carré]) est une de ses qualités maîtresses [...] Les épaisseurs sont de 10 à 15 mm pour les sols intérieurs, 6 à 10 mm pour les revêtements verticaux, 20 à 40 mm pour les sols extérieurs.
OBS: grès cérame : céramique obtenue par cuisson de terres argileuses fines.
OBS: Le terme français «carreau de grès cérame» semble avoir plus d’extension que le terme anglais «quarry tile» et ses synonymes.
Spanish (Cerámicas industriales; Revestimientos para interiores)
baldosa de gres [correct, feminine noun]; loseta de gres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baldosa esmaltada o no, moldeada por extrusión a partir de arcilla natural o pizarra, y de superficie facial mayor o igual a 39 cm [cuadrados]