English (Mineshaft and Mine Passage Accessories)
pit mouth [correct]; pit's mouth
DEF: The opening of a shaft at the surface of the ground.
French (Accessoires des puits et galeries (Mines))
orifice d'un puits [correct, masculine noun]; orifice du puits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: carreau : Terrain clos, englobant l'orifice d’un puits et les installations de surface de la mine.