English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
beneficiation mill [correct]; dressing plant [correct]; dressing works [correct, plural]; dressing-works [plural]
CONT: Hydraulic backfilling uses tailings from the mine's dressing plant which are distributed underground through bore holes and plastic tubing.
CONT: concentrate (n): Enriched ore after removal of waste in beneficiation mill.
OBS: dressing works: term rarely used in the singular (dressing work).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
usine d'enrichissement [correct, feminine noun]; atelier d'enrichissement [see observation, masculine noun]; installation d'enrichissement [feminine noun]; installation de préparation [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] usine, généralement située sur le carreau de la mine, où sont réalisées les différentes opérations minéralurgiques.
OBS: atelier d’enrichissement : Cette appellation plus spécifique des minerais métalliques est remplacée pour d’autres substances par atelier de traitement, laverie, lavoir, fabrique, atelier de concentration.
OBS: Le terme «atelier», en plus de s’appliquer à l’ensemble de l’usine, peut aussi ne désigner qu’une partie de cette usine consacrée à un traitement minéralurgique.