English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Construction Finishing; Floors and Ceilings)
ceiling tile [correct]
CONT: Ceiling tiles. These tiles insulate as well as decorate. Made from durable fibreboard with a two-coat finish (sealing and flame-resistant white prime coat) that can be washed with mild soap and water. Each tile stays tightly in place with tongue and grooved edges.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Finitions (Construction); Planchers et plafonds)
carreau de plafond [correct, masculine noun]; dalle de plafond [correct]
CONT: Carreaux de plafond «Venus» [...] décorant le plafond d’un lustre non éblouissant. Surface de protection d’un blanc luisant. Carton isolant de 1/2 pouce d’épais, amortissant le bruit. Chaque carreau mesure 12" x 12" [...]