English (Construction Finishing)
ceramic mosaic tile [correct]; ceramic mosaic [correct]
CONT: Ceramic mosaic tile is made of porcelain or natural clay. It may be glazed or unglazed, and if glazed, may be either plain or contain a dispersed abrasive. Nominal thickness is 1/4 in. Surface area is less than 6 [square in.]. Available in rectangular, hexagonal and other shapes, flat mosaic tiles come in nominal sizes of 1 x 1, 2 x1, and 2 x 2 in.
French (Finitions (Construction))
élément en grès cérame [correct]; élément de grès cérame [correct]
CONT: Les éléments en grès cérame fin vitrifié peuvent présenter deux faces identiques servant indifféremment de belle face ou de face de pose.
OBS: Le terme élément est utilisé généralement pour désigner des pièces dont la surface s’inscrit dans un carré de côté au plus égal à 5, 5 cm. Le terme élément est appelé à remplacer tous les termes divers tels que carrelet, pierre, mosaïque, mosaïque moyenne, petit carreau, encore utilisé dans la pratique.