English (Floors and Ceilings; Applications of Concrete)
pavement light [correct]; vault light [correct]
DEF: A skylight in a sidewalk above a vault, composed of thick refractive glass pieces set in a frame.
DEF: A panel formed of glass blocks framed in concrete, iron, or steel, built into a pavement surface over an opening to the basement of a building into which it admits light.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Utilisation du béton)
dalle de verre [correct, feminine noun]; dalle translucide [correct, feminine noun]; dalle en béton armé translucide [correct, feminine noun]; dalle en B.A.T. [correct, feminine noun]; voûte en B.A.T. [correct, feminine noun]; voûte en béton armé translucide [correct, feminine noun]; pavage en verre [masculine noun]
DEF: Carreau épais de verre incorporé dans un plancher et destiné à l'éclairage d’un étage inférieur.
CONT: Dalles ou voûtes en B.A.T. (béton armé translucide). Exécutées à l’aide de pavés moulés en verre recuit, de forme carrée, évidée, à fond lisse, ces réalisations permettent d’obtenir un éclairage zénithal.
OBS: béton translucide. Dalle de béton armé dans laquelle sont incorporés des pavés de verre (planchers, coupoles, etc.).