English (Floors and Ceilings; Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
asphalt flooring [correct]
CONT: Asphalt flooring. Asphalt is the basic ingredient in two types of flooring, asphalt mastic flooring and asphalt tile.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
sol d'asphalte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sols d’asphalte :carreaux d’asphalte(...) chapes à liants hydrocarburés et chapes de béton bitumineux(...) chapes de béton de résine.