English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
glen urquhart plaid [correct]; Prince of Wales check [correct]; Glen Urquhart check [correct]; glen plaid [correct]; glen check [correct]
DEF: A popular Scottish pattern for suiting and sportwear characterized by two checks of different sizes [and made] in a two up, two down twill weave with similar collor patterns in warp and filling.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
prince de galles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif [qui consiste en des] carreaux faits de jeux de lignes horizontales et verticales qui se croisent à des intervalles réguliers dans des nuances voisines du blanc au gris foncé sur un fond gris clair, coupé d’un mince filet rouge ou bleu.