English (Fabric Nomenclature)
gingham [correct]
DEF: A plain-weave, light-weight cotton fabric, approximately square in construction, in which dyed yarns, or white and dyed yarns, form small checks or, less usually, narrow stripes.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
guingan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu à tissage uni avec des fils teints produisant des bandes, tartans, et carreaux.
OBS: [Le guingan est] excellent pour les robes, vêtements de jeux et blouses.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
guinga [correct, feminine noun]; guingán [correct, masculine noun]