English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
double glazing [correct, officially approved]; double glazing unit; double glazed panel; double-pane glass
DEF: A hermetically sealed unit made up of two sheets of glass with a cavity between, fixed by bedding in glazing rebates and securing with glazing beads.
OBS: double glazing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
double vitrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vitrage double [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vitrage isolant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux carreaux dans une porte ou une fenêtre séparés par un vide d’air [qui] peuvent être scellés hermétiquement pour former un élément, ou chaque panneau peut être mis en place séparément dans la porte ou le châssis.
OBS: double vitrage; vitrage double : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Aislamiento térmico)
doble cristal [correct, masculine noun]