English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
frame [correct, noun]
DEF: A round in a game of bowling in which each player takes a turn at hitting the pins.
CONT: A [bowling] game consists of 10 frames. Each bowler usually bowls twice in each frame. If you do not knock down all the pins with your first ball, the number you did knock down is put in the first small box for that frame. If, after your second ball, you still have not knocked down all the pins, the number you got with your second ball is put in the second small box. Your total score for the frame is put in the large box.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
carreau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manche d’une partie de jeu de [...] quilles dans laquelle chaque joueur essaie, tour à tour, de faire tomber les quilles.
CONT: Une partie [de quilles] consiste en 10 carreaux. Chaque joueur lance habituellement 2 boules par carreau. S’ il ne fait pas tomber toutes les quilles avec son premier lancer, le nombre de quilles renversées est inscrit dans la première petite case de ce carreau. S’ il reste toujours des quilles debout après la deuxième boule, le nombre de quilles renversées au deuxième coup est inscrit dans la deuxième petite case. Le total des points pour ce tour est inscrit dans la grande case.
Spanish (Bolos, billar y otros juegos de bolos)
cuadro [correct, masculine noun]; entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ronda en un juego de bolos en la que cada jugador toma un turno para tratar de derribar los bolos.
OBS: Cada juego consiste en diez cuadros.