English (Fabric Nomenclature)
buffalo check [correct]
DEF: A bold check pattern with blocks of two or three contrasting colors [which are] often red and black in a twill weave.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
point à carreaux [masculine noun]; point à damiers [masculine noun]
OBS: Point qui se répète sur un tissu et représente un motif à carreaux.