English (Fabric Nomenclature)
Buffalo checks [correct]
CONT: Bold Buffalo checks turn this loungewear into fun-wear.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
gros carreaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tenues de détente gaies et amusantes, à gros carreaux.