English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
checker window [correct]
DEF: An old style window consisting of small muntins and mullions holding small panes of glass ...
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre à carreaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre de style ancien caractérisée par de petits meneaux qui retiennent des carreaux de vitre individuels.