English (Curling)
marker [correct, noun]
DEF: Each of the black squares bearing white letters or numbers used to indicate names and scores on manually marked boards.
OBS: With modern electronic devices, this scorekeeping method has become obsolete.
French (Curling)
plaquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des carreaux noirs aux lettres et chiffres blancs servant à indiquer la marque sur les tableaux d’affichage manuel.
OBS: Avec l’avènement de l’électronique, cette méthode de consignation et d’affichage des points est devenue désuète.