English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
putty [correct]; glazier's putty [correct]; painter's putty [correct]; glazing putty [correct]; glazing compound [correct]
DEF: Doughlike mixture of pigment and oil (usually whiting, and linseed oil, sometimes mixed with white lead). It is used to set glass in window frames and fill nail holes and cracks.
DEF: A mixture of whiting and linseed oil with, occasionally, the addition of a little white lead, produced as a plastic solid and used to bed glass in the glazing rebates of lights.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
mastic de vitrier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mastic de vitrage [correct, masculine noun]; mastic de vitrerie [correct, masculine noun]; mastic à vitres [masculine noun]; lut de vitrier [masculine noun]
DEF: [Mastic] à base d’huile de lin et de carbonate de calcium (poudre de craie) [qui] durcit lentement, par oxydation de l’huile. Il ne convient en aucun cas pour la pose de vitrages isolants.
DEF: Mélange de blanc d’Espagne et d’huile de lin comprenant quelquefois du blanc de plomb, formant une substance plastique pour le scellement des carreaux dans les cadres.
OBS: mastic de vitrier : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
masilla cristalera [correct, feminine noun]; masilla de cristalero [correct, feminine noun]; masilla para vidrios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de blanco de España y aceite de linaza, que incluye a veces blanco de plomo para formar una sustancia plástica que se utiliza para sujetar cristales a los bastidores.