English (Construction Materials)
gypsum block [correct]
OBS: Glass blocks and gypsum masonry shall not be used as loadbearing units or in the construction of fireplaces or chimneys. Gypsum block shall not be exposed to soil, weather or dampness. Masonry made with foamed concrete shall not be used in contact with the soil or exposed to the weather unless approved for this purpose.
French (Matériaux de construction)
carreau de plâtre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il est interdit d’utiliser des briques de verre ou des carreaux de plâtre comme éléments porteurs ou dans la construction de cheminées ou de foyers à feu ouvert. Les carreaux de plâtre ne doivent pas être en contact avec le sol ni exposés aux intempéries ou à l'humidité. La maçonnerie à base de béton mousse ne doit pas être en contact avec le sol ni exposée aux intempéries, sauf si elle a été approuvée à cet effet.