English (Floors and Ceilings)
clay-tile flooring [correct]
CONT: Clay-tile flooring. Clay tile are made by a process similar to that used in manufacturing brick ... A number of ... types ... are produced, including quarry tile, pavers, packing-house tile, galley tile faience, ceramic mosaic ...
French (Planchers et plafonds)
carrelage de terre cuite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Revêtements d’aires. Carrelages. ] a) Carreaux ordinaires de terre cuite. Ils sont posés sur une forme en béton(...) La pose se fait au mortier de ciment artificiel(...) sur une forme en sable de rivière(...)