English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
optical infrared emitter
CONT: Transit priority ... Optical infrared emitters have been mounted on buses, and infrared detectors have been installed near the primary traffic signal head at each signalized intersection (one per approach direction).
French (Signalisation routière; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
émetteur optique à infrarouge [masculine noun]
CONT: Des émetteurs optiques à infrarouge ont été installés sur les autobus et des détecteurs infrarouges ont été installés à proximité de la tête du premier feu de circulation de chaque carrefour(un pour chaque direction d’approche).