English (Signalling (Road Transport))
cycle [correct, noun]
DEF: The time required for one complete sequence of signal phases at an intersection.
OBS: cycle: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle se déroule la série complète de toutes les phases d’un signal lumineux à un carrefour.
OBS: cycle : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.