English (Digestive Tract; Respiratory System)
pharynx [correct]
DEF: The passageway for air from the nasal cavity to the larynx, and for food from the mouth to the oesophagus. It also acts as a resonating cavity.
French (Appareil digestif; Appareil respiratoire)
pharynx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit musculo-membraneux qui constitue un carrefour des voies digestives et respiratoires, entre la bouche et l'œsophage d’une part, les fosses nasales et le larynx d’autre part.
Spanish (Aparato digestivo; Aparato respiratorio)
faringe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Órgano en forma de tubo que conecta las fosas nasales y la boca con el esófago.
OBS: Sus paredes son músculo-membranosas y forma parte de los sistemas respiratorio y digestivo.