English (Road Networks)
underground intersection [correct]; underground crossroads [correct]; underground crossroad
CONT: Though its not a formal part of the UC master plan, the design anticipates that the city will move the intersection ... underground to allow for construction... But an underground intersection would be costly, and possibly dangerous...
French (Réseaux routiers)
carrefour souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les deux passages souterrains] se réuniraient en un vaste carrefour souterrain ayant deux issus.