English (Physical Geography (General))
coastal shoreline waters [correct, plural]
CONT: Alaska has a tremendous diversity of water resources, including 365,000 miles of rivers and streams, at least 170 million acres of wetlands, more than a million lakes larger than five acres, and 44,226 miles of coastal shoreline waters.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
côtes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: De forme compacte, limitée par 5 500 km de côtes et près de 3 000 km de frontières terrestres, traversée par le méridien d’origine et le 45e parallèle, la France est un carrefour continental et maritime de premier ordre.