English (Military Logistics)
caretaker operational support hub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operational support hub for which all arrangements, agreements and plans for activation have been completed, but that is not manned.
OBS: caretaker operational support hub: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logistique militaire)
carrefour de soutien opérationnel non activé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carrefour de soutien opérationnel à l'égard duquel tous les arrangements, les ententes et les plans d’activation sont finalisés, mais qui n’ a pas d’effectif.
OBS: carrefour de soutien opérationnel non activé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.