English (Citizenship and Immigration)
be unentitled [correct]
CONT: Anyone unemployed wishing to train or study in another Member State, for example, loses the right to unemployment benefit and social security if the training exceeds three months. In some countries he cannot even leave the country without immediately losing his rights. A young graduate embarking on a training course in other Member States is clearly in a position of "unentitled" in that he is no longer regarded as a student but also not yet as a worker.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
être en situation de non-droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, un chômeur voulant se former dans un autre État membre perd son droit aux allocations de chômage et sa couverture sociale si cette formation excède trois mois. Dans certains pays, il ne peut même pas quitter le pays sous peine de perdre immédiatement ses droits. Le jeune diplômé effectuant un stage de formation dans d’autres pays membres est carrément en situation de non-droit, dans la mesure où il n’ est plus considéré comme un étudiant et pas encore un travailleur.