English (Statistical Methods)
principle of least squares [correct]; least squares principle [correct]
DEF: The principle that in fitting a mathematical line (on a graph) to a series of observed values, the line of best fit is the one for which the sum of the squared differences between the actual values and the values of the line is the least. In other words, for each possible line the difference between the line values and the observed values are squared and summed and the line for which the sum of these squared deviations is the lowest is the line of best fit.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
principe de la méthode des moindres carrés [correct]; principe des moindres carrés [correct]
CONT: Le principe de la méthode des moindres carrés. La courbe de régression de Y en X possède une propriété remarquable : c'est par rapport à cette courbe que la somme des carrés des écarts, mesurés parallèlement à l'axe des ordonnées, des points observés(...) à la courbe, est minimum.