English (Mathematics; Statistics)
variance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the variation shown by a set of observations, defined by the sum of the squares of deviations from the mean, divided by the number of degrees of freedom in the set of observations.
OBS: variance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
variance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variance empirique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de dispersion dans une série d’observations, définie par la somme des carrés des écarts par rapport à la moyenne divisée par le nombre de degrés de liberté dans la série d’observations.
OBS: variance : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística)
varianza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Media aritmética de los cuadrados de las desviaciones de los datos respecto a su media aritmética. Mide la dispersión sobre la media de una determinada distribución.
OBS: varianza: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.