English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
railroad turn; RR turn
DEF: An active parallel turn done with both legs to allow the skier to ride an edged and tracking ski. Type of turn that offers the easiest way to experience the pure carving action of a ski.
CONT: The basic stance in which railroad turns are done puts both skis on their inside edge. Because your feet are wider than your hips, angulation is "pre-set" on both legs. You can turn on either ski by simply weighing or pressuring it, and bending it into reverse camber. As the ski is on edge when the pressure is applied, it will begin carving.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
virage trace double [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de virage où le skieur bouge les deux genoux vers l'intérieur du virage pour sentir la mise à carres très tôt dans le virage et permettre au talon du ski de suivre le même sillon que la spatule.
CONT: Se tenir droit pour commencer l’éducatif, ensuite progresser vers une position de recherche de vitesse. Se servir des chevilles et des champs des skis pour skier d’un arc à l’autre. Effectuer de longs rayons peu prononcés de façon à dessiner des virages trace double sur la neige.