English (Translation (General))
ups and downs
CONT: the ups and downs of their business career
French (Traduction (Généralités))
péripéties [feminine noun]
CONT: les péripéties de leur carrière commerciale
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
sobresaltos [masculine noun, plural]; peripecias [feminine noun, plural]