English (Diplomacy)
honorary consul [correct]; consul electus [correct]; commercial consul
CONT: ... honorary consuls are non-career consuls. They are usually business men in a foreign country who devote only part time to the consular office. They may or may not be citizens of the State they represent.
French (Diplomatie)
consul honoraire [correct, masculine noun]; consule honoraire [correct, feminine noun]; consul electus [correct, masculine noun]; consul marchand [correct, masculine noun]; consul élu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue les consuls de carrière, ou consuls envoyés, consuls missi, des consuls qui ne sont pas de carrière, ou consuls élus, consuls electi, que l'on appelle aussi consuls marchands ou honoraires. [...] Les consuls non de carrière ne sont pas exclusivement fonctionnaires de l'État qu'ils servent, mais exercent d’autres professions : principalement la profession commerciale [...]
Spanish (Diplomacia)
cónsul honorario [correct, masculine noun]