English (Labour and Employment)
transition option [correct]
CONT: For the three-year period that the transition options would be in effect, special initiatives would be put in place to help employees make career decisions or find work outside the Public Service. The services would be available to all employees, with priority being given to those employees affected by downsizing.
French (Travail et emploi)
option de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la période de trois ans au cours de laquelle les options de transition seraient en vigueur, des mesures spéciales seraient prises pour aider les employés à orienter leur carrière ou à trouver de l'emploi à l'extérieur de la fonction publique. Il s’agirait de services offerts à tous les employés, mais ceux touchés par la compression des effectifs auraient priorité.