English (Trucking (Road Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
base curb weight [correct]; curb weight [correct, officially approved]; dead weight [correct]; working order weight; vehicle weight; service weight
CONT: Base curb weight is the weight of the vehicle including a full tank of fuel and all standard equipment.
OBS: curb weight: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Poids et charges (Transports))
poids à vide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PV [correct, masculine noun]; poids en ordre de marche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids d’un véhicule routier carrossé, excluant sa charge utile.
OBS: poids à vide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).