English (Cartography)
cartography [correct, officially approved]; carto [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the art, science, and technology of expressing graphically, by maps, charts, three-dimensional models and globes ...
OBS: cartography; carto: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cartographie)
cartographie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des études et des opérations scientifiques, artistiques et techniques [...] en vue de l’élaboration de cartes, plans et autres modes d’expression [...]
OBS: cartographie; carto : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cartografía)
cartografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que tiene por objeto la representación de un terreno en imágenes físicas o virtuales.
OBS: cartografía: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.