English (Cartography)
map notation [correct]
CONT: Mapping caribou movements and distributions ... Recommendation: Better map notations are needed. As an alternative to individual mapping, caribou movements and distributions could be documented on an on-going basis (vs. once or twice a year). This task could, potentially, be undertaken by local RRC staff and hunters visiting their offices. Caribou monitoring could be recorded on a base map.
French (Cartographie)
convention cartographique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Système employé (symboles, légende, numérotation, pictogrammes, etc.) pour décrire les points d’intérêt d’une carte.
OBS: Terme employé en langage du métier et soumis par M. Robert Rossignol, cartographe à Ressources naturelles Canada.