English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
remote-sensing imagery [correct, officially approved]; remote sensing imagery [correct]; remotely sensed imagery [correct]
DEF: A group of images taken from an airplane or a satellite and used to evaluate, measure or map physical characteristics of a planetary surface.
OBS: remote-sensing imagery: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
imagerie de télédétection [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie par télédétection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; imagerie télédétectée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’images aéroportées ou obtenues par satellite utilisées pour l'évaluation, la mesure ou la cartographie des caractéristiques physiques d’une surface planétaire.
OBS: imagerie par télédétection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
imágenes obtenidas por teleobservación [feminine noun, plural]; imágenes de teledetección [feminine noun, plural]