English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
restriction mapping [correct]; restriction enzyme mapping [correct]; restriction endonuclease mapping [correct]
CONT: Restriction enzyme mapping determines the relative positions of cleavage sites to one another in a DNA molecule. This is done by determining sizes of DNA fragments generated by different combinations of restriction enzyme digests.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
cartographie de restriction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Établissement d’une représentation graphique de la localisation des sites de restriction sur une molécule d’ADN.
OBS: cartographie de restriction : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: cartographie de restriction : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
cartografía de restricción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recopilación del número, del orden y de la distancia entre los sitios de corte de enzimas de restricción en un segmento clonado de DNA.