English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
soil survey [correct]
DEF: The systematic examination, description, classification, and mapping of soils in an area.
OBS: Soil surveys are classified according to the kind and intensity of the field examination.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
prospection des sols [correct, feminine noun]; prospection pédologique [correct, feminine noun]; levé pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; levé des sols [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen, description, classification et cartographie systématiques des sols d’une région.
OBS: Les types de prospection sont classés suivant le genre et la qualité de données obtenues de l’examen des sols.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ciencia del suelo)
prospección del suelo [feminine noun]