English (Cartography; News and Journalism)
crisis mapping [correct]
CONT: Crisis mapping has been an inspiring example of community-led open innovation applied to big problems. Leveraging both technology and crowd sourcing, passionate participants have been able to provide detailed real time information in places of crisis, where insights about people and conditions are in short supply.
French (Cartographie; Information et journalisme)
cartographie de crise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie de crise est une forme particulière de la cartographie participative consistant à réunir un nombre important de cartographes amateurs volontaires pour cartographier en temps réel la situation d’une région du monde en crise, en particulier en cas de catastrophe naturelle, mais aussi en cas de conflit.