English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
scratch map [correct, standardized]
DEF: A schematic plot of the type of scratch behaviour observed for a particular material at various test loads and test speeds.
OBS: A scratch map indicates in a simple, pictorial way how the scratch behaviour of a material changes as the test load or test speed is changed.
OBS: scratch map: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
cartographie des rayures [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation schématique du type de comportement à la rayure observé pour un matériau particulier, à différentes charges et vitesses d’essai.
OBS: Une cartographie des rayures indique de manière schématique simple la manière dont le comportement à la rayure d’un matériau varie en fonction des variations de la charge ou de la vitesse d’essai.
OBS: cartographie des rayures : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.