English (Light Precision Instruments; Cartography; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
coordinatograph [correct]
CONT: In many cartographic establishments the whole of the work of the plotting and drawing stages of constructing a map projection can be done by coordinatograph ... This instrument creates the two orthogonal axes of rectangular coordinates by means of one fixed steel beam and a travelling steel gantry which has a moving plotting head attached to it. Linear displacements of the gantry and the plotting head may be transferred to scales by means of lead-screws or a rack-and-pinion movement. With the aid of verniers or micrometers attached to each movement it is possible to read or plot coordinates to a least count of 0.1 mm [millimeter] on the majority of instruments.
French (Petite mécanique de précision; Cartographie; Techniques industrielles)
coordinatographe [correct, masculine noun]; coordinographe [masculine noun]
DEF: Ustensile utilisé en cartographie pour le report des coordonnées.