English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Highway Administration)
thermal mapping [correct]
DEF: Mapping to provide the temperature profiles of given stretches of road.
OBS: thermal mapping: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Administration des routes)
cartographie thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Report sur une carte des profils de température de tronçons de route donnés.
OBS: cartographie thermique : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.