English (Tomography; Vessels (Medicine))
computed tomography angiography [correct]; CTA [correct]; computed tomography angiogram [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA; computerized tomography angiography [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA; computerized tomography angiogram [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA; CT angiography [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA; CT angiogram [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA
CONT: CT angiography is a type of medical exam that combines a CT scan with an injection of a contrast media to produce pictures of blood vessels and tissues in a part of your body. The contrast is injected through an intravenous (IV) line started in your arm or hand.
French (Tomographie; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
angiographie par tomodensitométrie [correct, feminine noun]; angiotomodensitométrie [correct, feminine noun]; angioscanner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'angioscanner est un examen uniquement dédié à l'étude des vaisseaux. L'angiographie par tomodensitométrie recherche les lésions vasculaires et/ou fournit une cartographie des vaisseaux en vue de la planification d’un traitement. L'angioscanner est un examen minimalement invasif puisqu'il ne nécessite qu'une ponction veineuse et l'injection de produit de contraste iodé.