English (Environmental Management; Wind Energy)
zone of visual influence [correct]; ZVI [correct]; visual catchment [correct]; viewfield [correct]
DEF: The visual 'line of sight' or catchment area having the potential to be visually affected by a particular site or structure, such as wind turbines.
CONT: Zone of Visual Influence (ZVI). In planning a new wind farm, it is important to consider the effect it will have on the local landscape. Wind farm software will analyse topographical maps of the area surrounding a planned wind farm and highlight the areas from which the new wind farm will be visible - known as the "ZVI."
French (Gestion environnementale; Énergie éolienne)
zone de visibilité [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'influence visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface visible affectant potentiellement un paysage, délimitée à l’occasion d’un projet d’implantation de parc éolien.
CONT: La cartographie des zones de visibilité. Des logiciels de cartographie des zones de visibilité d’un parc éolien sont également disponibles. À partir d’une carte topographique, ces logiciels calculent les secteurs depuis lesquels tout ou partie du parc éolien sera perceptible. Ces logiciels s’appuient sur des algorithmes d’interpolation des lignes de vues. L'analyse de visibilité peut être réalisée selon différentes hauteurs de référence des éoliennes.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Energía eólica)
zona de influencia visual [correct, feminine noun]; zona de visibilidad [correct, feminine noun]