English (Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
electronic horizontal-situation indicator [correct]; electronic horizontal situation indicator [correct]; EHSI [correct]; EHSI; electronic HSI [correct]
DEF: An integral multicolor map display of an airplane's position combined with a color weather radar display, with a scale selected by the pilot, together with information on wind direction and velocity, horizontal situation, and deviation from the planned vertical path.
French (Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur de situation horizontale électronique [correct, masculine noun]; EHSI [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur électronique de situation horizontale [correct, masculine noun]; écran EHSI [correct, masculine noun]; HSI électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: EHSI : L'EHSI fournit au pilote l'affichage des données de navigation sous forme de cartographie.