English (Climatology; Agriculture - General)
agroclimatic [correct]; agroclimatical
DEF: Of or pertaining to relationships between climate and agricultural production, especially with respect to the adaptation of crops to a particular climate.
CONT: The purpose of [an] Agroclimatic Atlas is to present climatic information of importance to agriculture ... and to make that information easily available to the agricultural community including agricultural producers, agribusiness and researchers ...The Atlas ... presents ... sets of maps of agroclimatic characteristics. The classes on each map are shown using different colours. In general red, orange and yellow colours represent warmer or drier conditions, while green, blue and purple colours represent wetter or colder conditions. The text provides examples to show how the climate information can be used for agricultural purposes.
OBS: agroclimatic; agroclimatical: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Climatologie; Agriculture - Généralités)
agroclimatique [correct]
CONT: Atlas agroclimatique. [...] Cartographie [d’une] culture [...] en fonction de paramètres comme la somme des températures, la date de la première gelée, les précipitations, le nombre de jours sans pluie, l'évapotranspiration potentielle, le rayonnement global ou les groupes de précocité [de la culture].
OBS: agroclimatique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.