English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Applications of Automation)
automated mapping [correct]; AM [correct]; automated cartography [correct]
DEF: The use of computer graphics technology to produce maps.
OBS: May include specialized CAD [computer-aided drafting] technology for digitizing and editing map features, and DBMS [database management systems] technology to produce thematic maps.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Automatisation et applications)
cartographie automatique [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie automatisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie automatique ne parvient pas à s’affranchir des problèmes inhérents au découpage des unités territoriales de recensement et à la fiabilité des données statistiques. L'ordinateur ne restitue, après traitement, que les bases déjà intégrées dans le système.
OBS: cartographie automatisée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.