English (Mathematical Geography)
Canadian Council on Geomatics interchange format [correct]; CCOGIF [correct]; Canadian Council on Geomatics Interchange Format [correct]; CCOGIF [correct]; CCOGIF; CCOG Interchange Format [correct]; CCOGIF
CONT: CCOGIF is designed for the exchange of topographic data and is built upon a sequential tape storage format.
OBS: This format was previously referred to as the CCSM format (from Canadian Council on Surveying and Mapping - the previous name of CCOG).
OBS: Canadian Council on Geomatics interchange format (CCOGIF) : Source : Federal Geomatics Bulletin, Spring 1991.
OBS: CCOG Interchange Format (CCOGIF): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique)
format d'échange du Conseil canadien de géomatique [correct, masculine noun]; FECOCG [correct, masculine noun]; format d'échange du COCG [masculine noun]; FECOCG [masculine noun]; CCOGIF; FECOCG
CONT: Format d’échange du Conseil canadien de géomatique(FECOCG).-Cette norme précise le format d’échange de données spatiales numériques entre les organismes canadiens d’arpentage et de cartographie. Le FECOCG offre, indépendamment du matériel et du langage, une norme nationale qui conserve l'exactitude et le contenu de l'information échangée.
OBS: format d’échange du COCG (FECOCG ou CCOGIF) : terme et sigles en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.