English (Cartography; Forestry Operations; Remote Sensing)
clear cut mapping [correct, officially approved]; clearcut mapping [correct]
CONT: Clear Cut Mapping ... is specifically referring to logging operations where all of the trees are removed within [an] area. This application requires accurate determination of the area of logging and its location.
OBS: clear cut mapping: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Exploitation forestière; Télédétection)
cartographie des coupes à blanc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartographie des coupes rases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cartographie des coupes rases. La coupe rase est la coupe de la totalité des arbres d’un peuplement. Pour cette application, il sera nécessaire de déterminer avec précision la superficie de la coupe ainsi que son emplacement.
OBS: Certaines données obtenues par le satellite RADARSAT ont trait à la foresterie.
OBS: cartographie des coupes à blanc : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Explotación forestal; Teledetección)
cartografía de áreas taladas [feminine noun]