English (Biotechnology)
top-down mapping [correct]
CONT: In top-down mapping, a single chromosome is cut (with rare-cutter restriction enzymes) into large pieces, wich are ordered and subdivided; the smaller pieces are then mapped further. The resulting macro-restriction maps depict the order of and distance between sites at which rare-cutter enzymes cleave.
French (Biotechnologie)
cartographie de haut en bas [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans la stratégie dite de «haut en bas» les YAC sont utilisés directement pour l'hybridation in situ sur des chromosomes. On peut repérer leur emplacement sur les chromosomes et procéder à la cartographie sur une grande distance d’une région chromosomique donnée.