English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
topography mission [correct]
CONT: The Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) is an international project spearheaded by the National Imagery and Mapping Agency and NASA ... Its objective is to obtain the most complete high-resolution digital topographic database of the Earth. SRTM consists of a specially modified radar system that will fly onboard the space shuttle during its 11-day mission. This radar system will gather data that will produce unrivaled 3-D images of the Earth's surface.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
mission de topographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La National Imagery and Mapping Agency a déclaré qu'elle avait besoin d’une modification de la loi pour pouvoir garder secrètes les informations sensibles récoltées lors de la mission de topographie radar de la Navette Spatiale cet hiver. Le but de cette mission était d’établir une cartographie de la Terre à l'aide d’un système radar sophistiqué.