English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
high spectral resolution sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This research evaluates the utility of several remote the utility of several remote sensing data types for the purpose of mapping forest structure and related attributes at a regional scale. Several sensors were evaluated, including ... (iii) Airborne Data Acquisition and Registration (ADAR) a sensor with high spatial resolution; (iv) Airborne Visible-Infrared Imaging Spectrometer (AVIRIS), a sensor with high spectral resolution; and ... a lidar sensor that directly measures the height and canopy structure of forest vegetation.
OBS: Spectral resolution refers to the ability of a sensor to define finer wavelength intervals. Thus, the finer the spectral resolution, the narrower the wavelength range for a given channel or band.
OBS: high spectral resolution sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur à haute résolution spectrale [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ces travaux de recherche avaient pour objectif d’évaluer l'utilité de plusieurs types de données de télédétection à des fins de cartographie de la structure de la forêt et de ses attributs, à une échelle régionale. Plusieurs capteurs ont été évalués [dont] un capteur à haute résolution spatiale,(iv) AVIRIS, un capteur à haute résolution spectrale et [...] un capteur lidar qui mesure directement la hauteur et la structure du couvert végétal de la forêt.
OBS: La résolution spectrale désigne la capacité d’un capteur à utiliser des fenêtres de longueurs d’onde plus étroites. Ainsi, plus la résolution spectrale est fine, plus les fenêtres des différents canaux du capteur sont étroites.
OBS: capteur à haute résolution spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor de alta resolución espectral [correct, masculine noun]