English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
large-scale mapping [correct, officially approved]; large scale mapping [correct]
DEF: Mapping at a scale larger than about 1:75,000.
CONT: These satellites essentially produce images that approach air photo quality in terms of discernable detail. The data is extensively used for large-scale mapping, town planning and strategic applications.
OBS: large-scale mapping: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
cartographie à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartographie dont l’échelle est supérieure à 1/75 000.
CONT: Le recours à un type différent d’image satellite, plus coûteux mais permettant une cartographie à grande échelle [...] illustre bien la souplesse et la précision de la cartographie par images satellites.
OBS: cartographie à grande échelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
cartografía a gran escala [correct, feminine noun]