English (Food Industries)
malt syrup [correct]
CONT: Malt syrup is yeast food, and it gives products a pleasant taste, color and aroma. There are two types, enzyme-active (diastatic) and enzyme-inactive (nondiastatic). Triticale malts are said to have higher diastatic power then other cereal malts, and their average soluble protein content is nearly twice that of other malts.
OBS: The grains used to make "malt syrup" are usually barley, but it could also be made from wheat or rice.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sirop de malt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sucres ajoutés sont définis comme étant «les sucres et sirops ajoutés aux aliments pendant le traitement ou la préparation» et comprennent «le sucre blanc, la cassonade, le sucre brut, le sirop de maïs, les solides de sirop de maïs, le sirop de maïs à teneur élevée en fructose, le sirop de malt [...]
OBS: Le «sirop de malt» est habituellement fabriquer à partir de l’orge, mais on peut trouver des sirops de malt de riz ou de blé