English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
easy result [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Snowpack tests on north-facing terrain show easy results. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Shovel Test ... is used to locate sliding layers within the snowpack and to gauge the effort required to produce failure. ... Interpretation of Results. ... Easy. Fails with minimum pressure. Snow unstable. Natural avalanche releases likely; skier released avalanches a probability. Keep off steep slopes.
OBS: Compression test. ... Place a shovel blade on top of the column. Tap with finger tips, about 10 times, moving your hand from the wrist and rate any failure as "easy". Tap from the elbow, about 10 times, and rate any failure as "moderate". Finally, hit the shovel blade with an open hand or fist, about 10 times, and rate any failure as "hard."
OBS: Result taken from the stability test results tables (shovel shear test and compression test).
OBS: easy result: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
rupture facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On obtient des ruptures faciles dans les versants nord lors des tests de stabilité du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Résultat obtenu lors de tests de stabilité (tableau sur les étapes de surcharge pour les tests de compression et les tests de cisaillement à la pelle).
OBS: rupture facile; cassure facile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.