English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
very easy result [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shears on buried surface hoar still give very easy results down 60 cm and on a crust down 10 cm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Result taken from the stability test results tables (shovel shear test and compression test).
OBS: very easy result: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture très facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure très facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On obtient des ruptures par cisaillement très faciles dans la couche de givre de surface enfouie à 60 cm de profondeur et sur la croûte située à 10 cm de profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Résultat obtenu lors de tests de stabilité (tableau sur les étapes de surcharge pour les tests de compression et les tests de cisaillement à la pelle).
OBS: rupture très facile; cassure très facile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.