English (Genetics)
chiasma [correct]
DEF: An X-shaped junction where nonsister chromatids are in contact during the prophase of meiosis. They are thought to be the visible signs of recombination (crossing over). They appear during the diplotene stage and move toward the ends of the chromatids (a process called terminalization).
OBS: Chiasmata is the plural form of chiasma.
French (Génétique)
chiasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de croisement de deux chromatides où un échange équilibré de matériel génétique s’effectue par cassure puis recollement.
Spanish (Genética)
quiasma [correct, masculine noun]