English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
glide crack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Glide is the process in which the snow cover on a slope slides downhill along the interface with the underlying ground ... When glide rates vary on a slope, a tensile fracture, commonly called a glide crack, forms upslope of the area of faster glide ... where stresses are concentrated ... Full-depth avalanches often follow the formation of a glide crack ... Such glide avalanches are unpredictable, however, because not all glide cracks culminate in avalanches ... and for those that do, the time between crack formation and avalanche release can vary widely, ranging from several hours ... to weeks or even months ...
CONT: There is a large glide crack spanning the top of the slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: glide crack: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fissure de reptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fissure causée par la reptation (mouvement lent, neige humide ou mouillée).
CONT: Il existe une importante fissure de reptation au sommet de la pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
CONT: Une importante fissure de reptation s’est formée au sommet de la pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: S’il s’agit de fissures qui s’ouvrent dans un manteau neigeux sec(et qui préfigurent la cassure linéaire d’une avalanche de plaque), ou, si la cause est indéfinissable ou il n’ est pas nécessaire de la spécifier, utiliser tout simplement «fissure» ou «fissure dans le manteau neigeux», selon le cas. [source : spécialiste en avalanche, France. ]
OBS: fissure de reptation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.