English (Metals Mining; Petrography)
infilling [correct]
CONT: It has been accepted for many years that quartz lenses and veins in metamorphic rocks commonly result from the infilling of dilatational zones and open fractures by silica which has migrated out of the enclosing rocks, and that this silica may be accompanied by other constituents of the wall rocks including metallic components and sulphur.
French (Mines métalliques; Pétrographie)
remplissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filons hydrothermaux se mettent en place soit par remplacement de part et d’autre d’une cassure, soit par remplissages successifs avec réouvertures. [...] Quand il y a remplissage, les filons sont souvent rubanés, bréchiques.
PHR: Remplissage d’un filon.