English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy)
biomass pellet [correct]; biofuel pellet [correct]; pellet [correct]
CONT: Densified biofuel made from pulverised biomass with or without pressing aids usually with a cylindrical form, random length typically 5 to 30 mm, and broken ends. The raw material for biofuel pellets can be woody biomass, herbaceous biomass, fruit biomass, or biomass blends and mixtures. They are usually manufactured in a die. The total moisture of biofuel pellets is usually less than 10% of mass.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse)
granulé [correct, masculine noun]; granule [correct, feminine noun]; granulat [correct, masculine noun]; boulette de biocombustible [correct, feminine noun]; comprimé de biocombustible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Biocombustible densifié fabriqué à partir de biomasse pulvérisée puis agglomérée avec ou sans adjuvant de pressage. Les granulés sont généralement produits par extrusion. Ils se présentent généralement sous la forme de pièces cylindriques, aux extrémités irrégulières obtenues par cassure, d’une longueur aléatoire, habituellement comprise entre 5 et 30 mm. On peut utiliser les matières premières suivantes pour les granulés de biocombustible : biomasse ligneuse, biomasse herbacée, biomasse fruitière, biomasse mixte ou panachages de biomasse. L'humidité totale des comprimés de biocombustible est généralement inférieure à 10 % de leur masse.