English (Petroleum Asphalts; Solid Fossil Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
albertite [correct]; albert coal [correct, obsolete]; asphaltic coal [correct, obsolete]; melanasphalt [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A dark brown to black asphaltic pyrobitumen with conchoidal fracture occurring as veins 1 to 16 ft wide in the Albert Shale of Albert County, New Brunswick.
OBS: [Albertite] is partly soluble in turpentine, but practically insoluble in alcohol.
OBS: [Albertite] was earlier called "albert coal."
OBS: ... called albert coal in Nova Scotia.
OBS: melanasphalt: An early name for albertite.
French (Bitumes; Combustibles fossiles solides; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
albertite [correct, feminine noun]; charbon asphaltique [masculine noun]; mélanasphalte [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Variété de bitume avec lustre noir et cassure conchoïdale.
OBS: [Ce] pyrobitume asphaltique [est] fréquemment rencontré dans les schistes d’Alberta, Canada.
OBS: [L’albertite] est pratiquement insoluble dans l’alcool.
CONT: mélanasphalte : Nom primitif de l’albertite.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Explotación de materias orgánicas (Minas))
albertita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral de origen orgánico, entre pardo y negruzco, semejante a los de la familia de la hulla, aunque casi carente de oxígeno; consta de 80 a 90 % de carbono, 7 a 13 % de hidrógeno y hasta 5 % de azufre.