English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
heliodor [correct]
CONT: Heliodor is a name used by mineralogists and gemologists for specimens of the mineral beryl with a yellow, greenish-yellow, or golden-yellow color. Pure beryl is colorless, but impurities within the mineral cause beryl to occur in a variety of ... colors. The yellowish colors of heliodor are usually caused by small amounts of iron within the mineral's crystal structure.
OBS: Chemical formula: written Be3Al2Si6O18
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
héliodore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pierre héliodore est un minéral naturel de la famille des cyclosilicates. C'est une variété de béryl de teinte jaune avec des nuances verdâtres ou miel. [...] Elle présente la plupart des caractéristiques du groupe des béryls : elle a une dureté importante de 7, 5 à 8 sur l'échelle de Mohs, une structure cristalline hexagonale, un clivage imparfait et une cassure conchoïdale.
OBS: Formule chimique : s’écrit Be3Al2Si6O18