English (Mineralogy)
parting plane
CONT: Parting is caused by pressures that are applied to a crystal or by twinning. The pressure breaks the crystal on a plane of weakness. The plane between twins in a crystal can also break and form a parting plane ...
French (Minéralogie)
plan de séparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plan de séparation : Il ne s’agit pas d’un clivage particulier, ni d’une cassure, mais d’un «glissement», sous l'action de pressions, dans la direction d’un plan de macle. Les corindons, par exemple, montrent des plans de séparation.