English (Papermaking Machines)
tapered roll [correct]
DEF: A roll wherein paper form a break has peeled off in a tapered manner from one edge to the other.
French (Machines à papier)
casse en spirale [feminine noun]
DEF: Cassure de la bande de papier qui se déplace d’un bord à l'autre de la bobine en formant une spire.