English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moderate range [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Monday's stability tests on a northeast alpine slope at 2600 metres were in the moderate range above and below this crust. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Result taken from the stability test results tables (shovel shear test and compression test).
OBS: moderate range: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture modérée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure modérée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests de stabilité réalisés lundi sur une pente nord-est de la zone alpine, à 2 600 m, ont provoqué des ruptures modérées au-dessus et au-dessous de cette croûte. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Résultat obtenu lors de tests de stabilité (tableau sur les étapes de surcharge pour les tests de compression et les tests de cisaillement à la pelle).
OBS: rupture modérée; cassure modérée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.