English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
break of the lapel [correct]; stopping point of the lapel [correct]
CONT: Go into a men's clothing store and look at the coat collars. They are creased all the way down, about two to three inches below the gorge seam (where the collar is sewed to the lapel), and the lapel is rolled from that point to a point about 1 to 2 inches above the top button and button hole. It's the collar crease that controls the break of the lapel.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
cassure du revers [correct, feminine noun]; cassure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de pliure formée par [...] le revers.
CONT: Entaillez les courbes du col et les extrémités de la cassure du revers.