English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
sapropelic limestone [correct]
DEF: [A] limestone ... characterized by [its] content of organic matter, either of vegetal or animal origin, in incipient stages of decomposition.
OBS: These limestones have a dull fracture and are black in reflected light ... Most of the sapropelic limestones have the peculiarity of displaying a gray to whitish weathering surface ...
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
calcaire sapropélien [correct, masculine noun]; calcaire sapropélique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche du Carbonifère présentant une teinte noirâtre et un aspect mat [...]
CONT: Les calcaires sapropéliens ont une cassure noire qui témoigne de la présence de matière organique. Ils sont blancs en surface par altération.
OBS: calcaire sapropélique : par analogie avec roche sapropélique.