English (Genetics)
reciprocal translocation [correct]; interchange; inter-chromosome rearrangement; mutual translocation
DEF: The mutual exchange of fragments between two broken chromosomes, one part of one uniting with part of the other.
CONT: (Autosomal structural rearrangements) A good example of this is the deleted B group chromosome resulting in the "cri du chat". This could arise by at least four different mechanisms which are terminal deletion, interstitial deletion, translocation, and unequal chromatid intrachange, and there are at least eight families in which the mechanism has been shown to be a reciprocal translocation.
French (Génétique)
translocation réciproque [feminine noun]; modification interchromosomique [feminine noun]
DEF: Échange de segments chromosomiques entre deux chromosomes non homologues.
CONT: Le plus souvent, il s’agit d’une translocation réciproque entre des fragments terminaux de deux chromosomes non homologues qui ont chacun subi une cassure en un point plus ou moins proche d’une de leurs extrémités.
Spanish (Genética)
translocación recíproca [correct, feminine noun]