English (Metallurgy - General)
fibrous fracture [correct]
DEF: A gray and amorphous fracture that results when a metal is sufficiently ductile for the crystals to elongate before fracture occurs.
OBS: When a fibrous fracture is obtained in an impact test, it may be regarded as definite evidence of toughness of the metal.
French (Métallurgie générale)
rupture fibreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cassure d’aspect soyeux ou de couleur gris mat caractéristique d’une rupture ductile. S’ oppose à la rupture cristalline brillante.