English (Metallurgy - General)
granular fracture [correct]; crystalline fracture [correct]
DEF: A type of irregular surface produced when metal is broken that is characterized by a rough, grainlike appearance, rather than a smooth or fibrous one.
OBS: Granular fracture can be subclassified as transgranular fracture or intergranular fracture. It is frequently called crystalline fracture; however, the inference that the metal broke because it "crystallized" is not justified, because all metals are crystalline in the solid state.
French (Métallurgie générale)
cassure cristalline [correct, feminine noun]; rupture granulaire [feminine noun]; rupture cristalline [feminine noun]
DEF: Cassure présentant un faciès irrégulier d’aspect rugueux et laissant apparaître des grains. Elle se différencie de la rupture fibreuse d’aspect plus soyeux et moins rugueux.
OBS: Une rupture granulaire peut être de type intergranulaire ou de type transgranulaire.