English (Cinematography; Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
green screen [correct]; greenscreen [correct]
DEF: A screen used in film- or video-making to enable something or someone to be filmed and then superimposed on another cartoon, image, etc.
CONT: The green channel is the cleanest on digital cameras and therefore the sensors deliver less noise. Because of this, green screens are by far [more] popular [than blue screens]. Extremely versatile, green screens work great for indoor, outdoor or studio shoots. And, because of their brightness, you'll be able to get away with using fewer studio lights (thus saving time and money when shooting.)
OBS: With modern digital cameras, the green color is processed the cleanest with the most luminance. The result is that you'll often be able to pull a clean key with the least amount of noise, and often, without a complicated lighting setup. Conversely, because of green's brightness, it can also lead to more "spill," meaning the green color may reflect and bleed over on your on-screen talent. ... To combat this, ensure that there is sufficient distance between the talent and the green screen background. Green is also an ideal choice if you're compositing in a "daytime" background. Any leftover green can blend better into daytime footage, while it's more challenging to blend green against a darker (or nighttime) background.
OBS: Not to be confused with blue screen.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
fond vert [correct, masculine noun]; écran vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décor uni de couleur verte devant lequel on filme une personne afin de pouvoir insérer, au montage, des images de fond filmées séparément [et qui] permet de faciliter le découpage de la silhouette lors de l’insertion de l’autre image de fond.
CONT: L’écran vert est une technologie utilisée à grande échelle de la dernière superproduction à Hollywood au clip météo. L’idée est simple : filmer une vidéo avec un fond coloré [...] et ensuite remplacer le fond avec un autre clip vidéo, un graphisme ou une image que vous voulez. C’est extrêmement efficace et peut être utilisé dans différents cas ou sujets.
OBS: Le vert est utilisé surtout en vidéo car les capteurs CCD [dispositif à couplage de charge] des caméras vidéo sont plus sensibles au vert [en] raison de la matrice de Bayer qui alloue plus de pixels pour le canal vert. En plus, grâce à cette sensibilité accrue des capteurs pour la couleur verte, les fonds de cette couleur nécessitent aussi moins de lumière. [...] En outre, le fond vert est préféré au fond bleu pour les tournages vidéo en extérieur. En effet, le ciel peut apparaître dans le cadre et pourrait être remplacé par inadvertance dans le processus d’incrustation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec fond bleu ou écran bleu.