English (Electronic Publishing)
video camera [correct]; input video camera [correct]
CONT: Video cameras. Video cameras can contain many different sensing elements and signal output formats. The majority of camera systems use vidicon tubes as the image-sensing element. A vidicon tube, like the cathode ray tube, contains an electron gun and a screen. In the vidicon tube, however, the screen is a thin photoconductive film rather than a glass plate coated with phosphor.
OBS: In desktop or electronic publishing, a video camera is used as a video source in a video digitizer which is used to input illustrations into an electronic system.
French (Éditique)
caméra vidéo de saisie [correct, feminine noun]; caméra vidéo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] intégration de textes dactylographiés et d’illustrations diverses grâce aux scanners intelligents ou aux caméras vidéo associées au système.
CONT: Les systèmes de numérisation d’images sont actuellement utilisés avec trois grands types de caméra : les caméras vidéo classiques; les caméras CCD, [...] les caméras à infrarouges [...]
OBS: pluriel : caméras vidéo
OBS: En édition électronique, les caméras vidéo servent de systèmes d’entrées d’illustrations.