English (Military Organization; Airborne Forces)
airlift control element commander [correct]; ALCE commander [correct]
DEF: An officer appointed by either ATGHQ or an AL COMD to command an ALCE for a defined operation/exercise. He has the powers of a commanding officer in accordance with QR&O Vol II Art 101.01 and hence has full command over all assigned personnel including responsibility for their dress and off-duty deportment. The ALCE COMD is responsible through the AL COMD to Commander ATG. The ALCE will comply with the local orders, wherever it is unless other arrangements are made before deployment. (CFACM 60-2603)
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aéroportées)
Commandant du contrôle des déplacements air [correct, masculine noun]; commandant CCDA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Officier désigné par le QG du GTA ou par le Comdt AL pour commander un CCDA pour une opération ou un exercice donné. Conformément aux QR&O volume II, Article 101. 01, il a les pouvoirs d’un commandant d’unité et de ce fait, a l'entière autorité sur l'ensemble du personnel affecté, y compris celui de fixer les consignes concernant la tenue et le comportement pendant le temps libre. Le Cdt CCDA est responsable devant Le Cdt GTA par l'intermédiaire de l'AL Cdt. Le Cdt CCDA doit se conformer aux ordres locaux à moins que des dispositions contraires n’ aient été prises avant le déploiement.