English (Steel)
bright steel [standardized]
CONT: bright steels differ from hot shaped steel by the fact that as a result of cold deformation without removal of material (drawing) or by machining on machine tools (for example by scalping), they have a smooth bright surface.
OBS: bright steel: Term standardized by CEI.
French (Acier)
acier clair [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: les aciers clairs se différencient des aciers façonnés à chaud par le fait que par suite d’une déformation à froid sans enlèvement de matière (étirage) ou par usinage sur machines-outils (par exemple par écroûtage), ils présentent une surface lisse et claire.
OBS: acier clair : Terme normalisé par la CCE.