English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
fire support coordination centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSCC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; supporting arms coordination centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; SACC [correct, NATO, standardized]; SACC; fire support coordination center [correct]; FSCC [correct]; FSCC
DEF: A single location in which are centralized communication facilities and personnel incident to the coordination of all forms of fire support.
OBS: fire support coordination centre; FSCC; supporting arms coordination centre; SACC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire support coordination centre; FSCC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
centre de coordination des feux d'appui [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCFA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FSCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; centre de coordination des armes d'appui [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SACC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SACC
DEF: Organe de commandement appelé à coordonner toutes les formes d’appui de feux et qui rassemble, en un emplacement unique, les moyens de transmissions et le personnel nécessaires.
OBS: centre de coordination des feux d’appui; centre de coordination des armes d’appui; FSCC; SACC : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: centre de coordination des feux d’appui; CCFA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Apoyo en combate)
centro de coordinación de armas de apoyo [correct, masculine noun]