English (Radiotelephony)
cordless fixed part [correct]; CFP [correct]
DEF: A functional configuration of some components of a CCFP [common control fixed part] along with one or more RFPs [cordless telephone apparatus], each RFP [radio fixed part] able to provide a radio signal to points in the coverage area with substantially the same signal strength as any of the other RFPs.
OBS: CT2Plus standard, Canada
French (Radiotéléphonie)
élément fixe sans cordon [correct, masculine noun]; CFP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Configuration fonctionnelle de certaines composantes d’un CCFP [élément fixe à commande centrale], avec un ou plusieurs RFP [élément fixe radio], chaque RFP étant capable de fournir un signal radio à des points de la zone de couverture d’une intensité essentiellement identique à celui fourni par n’ importe lequel des autres RFP.
OBS: Norme CT2Plus utilisée au Canada