English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
cross-stream diverter-type sampler
CONT: In general, the CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] will give approval only to sampling systems that extract a complete and proportional cross-section of the grain stream (both height and width), proportionally reduce the sample size, and deliver the sample to the inspection area. Samplers of this type are commonly referred to as cross-stream diverter-type samplers.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
échantillonneur à bec déflecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: En général, l'approbation des systèmes d’échantillonnage par la CCG se limite aux systèmes d’échantillonnage qui fonctionnent de manière à ce qu'une section transversale complète(hauteur et largeur) du flot de grain soit extraite, réduite de manière représentative et distribuée à des fins d’inspection. Ces systèmes d’échantillonnage sont communément appelés échantillonneurs à bec déflecteur.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.