English (Grain Growing)
kind of grain [correct]
CONT: A typical primary elevator contains about 18 storage bins, a receiving scale, a pit beneath the scale and a mechanism known as a leg. The leg lifts the grain from the pit to the top of the elevator where it can flow by gravity into any one of the storage bins. The elevators are designed to receive grain from producers' farm trucks, store the grain in bulk lots in separate bins according to kind and grade of grain, and transfer it quickly and efficiently into rail cars for shipment to domestic processing plants and export ports.
French (Culture des céréales)
type de grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des consultations menées auprès de l'industrie ont permis de déterminer que le consensus général est en faveur du stockage du grain sur le sol. Dans la majorité des cas, la CCG exemptera donc les installations de la clause interdisant le stockage du grain sur le sol à condition qu'une demande écrite d’exception soit présentée à la CCG. Cette demande devra préciser le type de grain qui sera stocké sur le sol ainsi que la date de réception de ce grain. Sur réception du grain, l'installation doit émettre un récépissé, un accusé de réception ou un bon de paiement et elle a les mêmes responsabilités à l'égard du grain stocké sur le sol que du grain entreposé dans le bâtiment de l'installation.