English (Food Safety; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
official carlot unload sample [correct]
DEF: [A] sample taken by a CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] grain inspector or by any sampling device authorized by the CGC as a railcar is unloaded at a terminal elevator.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
échantillon officiel prélevé au déchargement du wagon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé par un inspecteur de grain de la CCG [Commission canadienne des grains] ou par tout appareil d’échantillonnage approuvé par la CCG au déchargement d’un wagon dans un silo terminal.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.