English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
optional analysis [correct]
OBS: Where a shipper requests special cleaning of a carlot of grain at a terminal or transfer elevator, and the elevator manager agrees, dockage material will be analyzed for the presence of grain; the percentage and grade of any grain contained in the dockage will be reported and elevator stocks will be adjusted on the basis of the analysis; agreement between the shipper and unload elevator must be conveyed to the CGC in writing prior to the analysis being performed.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
analyse facultative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un expéditeur demande un nettoyage spécial d’une wagonnée de grain à un silo terminal ou de transbordement et que le directeur du silo est d’accord, la CCG analyse les impuretés pour vérifier la présence d’autres grains; le pourcentage et le grade des autres grains contenus dans les impuretés sont consignés et les stocks du silo sont recalculés selon les résultats de l'analyse; la demande de l'expéditeur et le consentement du directeur de silo doivent être présentés par écrit à la CCG avant qu'une telle analyse ne soit effectuée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
análisis opcional [correct, masculine noun]