English (Genetics)
Hpa II tiny fragments [correct, plural]; HTF islands [plural]
OBS: Methylation of cytosine residues in DNA samples, collected before and serially after cobalamin treatment from patients with cobalamin deficiency, was studied using restriction endonucleases Hpa II and Msp I and an epsilon globin gene probe. There was no evidence of hypomethylation in any of the samples. It was concluded that although hypomethylation of metabolites such as choline occurs, that of DNA is preserved in megaloblastic anaemia.
OBS: Tiré de: Journal of Clinical Pathology, 1990, 43 (3), 211-212.
French (Génétique)
îlot HTF [correct, masculine noun, plural]; îlot CPG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Îlots contenant de nombreux sites de coupure par l'enzyme de restriction HpaII, qui reconnaît la séquence 5’ CCGG 3’ lorsque les deux C sont déméthylés. Des régions riches en CG déméthylées sont caractéristiques des séquences bordantes 5’ des gènes actifs, principalement ceux à expression ubiquitaire, mais également de certains gènes à expression tissu-spécifique.
OBS: On dit à peu près indifféremment «îlot HTF» ou «îlot CPG.
OBS: La notation CPG signifie 5’-cytosine-phosphate-guanine-3’.