English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylbut-2-ene [correct, see observation]; amylene [correct]; ß-iso-amylene [correct]; ß-isoamylene [correct]; isopentene [correct]; 2-methyl-2-butene [correct]; 3-methyl-2-butene [correct]; trimethylethylene [correct]
OBS: 2-methylbut-2-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 2-methyl-2-butene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: UN 2371; UN 2460.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C5H10 or H3CCH:C(CH3)2 or CH3CH=C[CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylbut-2-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; amylène [correct, masculine noun]; ß-iso-amylène [correct, masculine noun]; ß-isoamylène [correct, masculine noun]; isopentène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-2-butène [correct, masculine noun]; 3-méthyl-2-butène [correct, masculine noun]; triméthyléthylène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-méthylbut-2-ène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 2-méthyl-2-butène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formuleschimiques : C5H10 ou H3sub>CCH : C(CH3) 2 ou CH3CH=C(CH3) 2