English (Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
electrode [correct]
DEF: A high capacity grounding system used to allow HVdc [high voltage direct current] systems to still operate when one electrical conductor is out of service.
OBS: Electrodes are important for reliability and safety on large HVdc transmission systems.
French (Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
électrode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de mise à la terre de haute capacité utilisé pour permettre aux systèmes [CCHT(courant continu à haute tension) ] de continuer de fonctionner lorsqu'un conducteur électrique est hors service.
OBS: Les électrodes sont importantes pour la stabilité et la sécurité des grands systèmes de transmission [CCHT].