English (Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
converter station [correct]
DEF: Equipment used to convert alternating current to direct current (or direct current back to alternating current).
OBS: Converter stations are part of High Voltage direct current (HVDC) transmission systems.
French (Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
station de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement utilisé pour convertir le courant alternatif en courant continu (ou à l’inverse, le courant continu en courant alternatif).
OBS: Les stations de conversion font partie des systèmes de transmission de [courant continu à haute tension(CCHT) ].