English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
controlled cryptographic item [correct, officially approved]; CCI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unclassified secure telecommunications or information system, or associated cryptographic components, governed by a special set of control requirements within the National COMSEC Material Control System.
OBS: controlled cryptographic item; CCI: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: controlled cryptographic item: designation approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
article cryptographique contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement traitant des télécommunications ou de l’information sécurisées, ou des composants cryptographiques connexes, sans classification, régi par un ensemble spécial d’exigences en matière de contrôle au sein du Système national de contrôle du matériel COMSEC.
OBS: article cryptographique contrôlé; CCI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: article cryptographique contrôlé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).