English (IT Security)
CCI component [correct]
DEF: A device, approved as CCI, embodying a cryptographic logic or other COMSEC device that does not perform the entire COMSEC function and is dependent upon the host equipment or assembly to complete and operate the COMSEC function.
French (Sécurité des TI)
composant CCI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, agréé comme CCI, contenant une logique cryptographique ou un autre dispositif COMSEC, qui ne remplit pas toute la fonction COMSEC, et dépend de l'équipement ou de l'ensemble d’accueil pour remplir et exécuter la fonction COMSEC.