English (Codes (Software))
data transmission code [correct]
CONT: ASCII. A standard data transmission code used to achieve compatibility between processing devices.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code de transmission [masculine noun]
OBS: Les codes de transmission utilisés sont généralement l'ASCII, le BCD, le CCITT [numéro] 5 et l'EBCDIC.