English (Internet and Telematics)
modem protocol [correct]
CONT: A modem protocol that allows modems to communicate at line speeds of up to 14,400bps (bits per second), and up to 57,600bps when data is compressible.
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole de modem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Protocole de modem développé par AT&T pour les modems 19200 bps, avec des reprises aux vitesses supportées par le standard CCITT V. 32.