English (Biochemistry)
neuropeptide Y [correct]; NPY [correct]
CONT: Serial sectioning to obtain a three dimensional reconstruction of the cardiac conduction system, followed by identification of the pattern of innervation by immunohistochemical and enzyme histochemical techniques; with a panel of antisera against protein gene product (PGP) 9.5 as a general neural indicator; dopamine beta-hydroxylase (DBH) and tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) as indicators for sympathetic neural tissue; and selected neuropeptides--namely, neuropeptide Y (NPY), vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP), calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP), and substance P (SP). Gomori's technique was used for locating cholinesterase activity.
French (Biochimie)
neuropeptide Y [correct, masculine noun]; NPY [correct, masculine noun]; neuropeptide-tyrosine Y [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les peptides les plus en vogue citons la galanine, le neuropeptide Y(NPY) et la melanin-concentrating hormone(MCH) pour leurs effets orexigènes et le glucagon-like peptide-1(GLP-1) et la cholécystokinine(CCK) pour leur effet modérateur sur la prise de nourriture.
OBS: Neuropeptide-tyrosine Y, tiré d’un mémoire de maîtrise au CNRS à Montréal.