English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
1,1-dichloroethane [correct, see observation]; chlorinated hydrochloric ether [correct]; 1,1-dichlorethane [correct]; ethylidene chloride; ethylidene dichloride [correct]
DEF: A partially halogenated hydrocarbon derivative which appears under the form of a colorless, neutral, mobile liquid with an aromatic ethereal odour and a saccharin taste, is used as an extraction solvent and a fumigant and is suspected of depleting stratospheric ozone.
OBS: 1,1-dichloroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known the following commercial designations: NCI-C04535; RCRA waste number U076; UN 2362.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H4Cl2 or CH3CHCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
1,1-dichloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther hydrochlorique chloré [masculine noun]; 1,1-dichloréthane [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d'éthylidène [masculine noun]; dichlorure d'éthylidène [correct, masculine noun]; dichloro-1,1 éthane [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dérivé d’hydrocarbure partiellement halogéné se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, à odeur aromatique éthérée et fruitée, à saveur sucrée, utilisé comme analgésique, comme solvant d’extraction et pour la fumigation des sols.
OBS: Produit soupçonné d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: 1,1-dichloroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H4Cl2 ou CH3CHCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
cloruro de etilideno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, neutro, de olor etéreo. Soluble en alcohol, éter, aceites volátiles y fijos. Poco soluble en agua. Inflamable, moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H4Cl2 o CH3CHCl2