English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
phosgene oxime [correct]; dichloroformoxime; CX [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical substance that, in its pure form, is a colourless, crystalline solid and has a very disagreeable and penetrating odour.
CONT: Phosgene oxime is ... a type of agent called an urticant or nettle agent. This is because on contact with the skin, it produces intense itching and a rash similar to hives ... When inhaled, it causes immediate irritation to the respiratory (breathing) tract.
OBS: Several sources list this chemical as a vesicant (blister) agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: CHCl2NO
OBS: CX: military designation.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
oxime de phosgène [correct, feminine noun]; CX [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui, à l’état pur, se présente sous forme d’un solide incolore cristallin dont l’odeur est désagréable et pénétrante.
CONT: L’oxime de phosgène (CX) est désormais considérée plus comme un agent irritant cutané que comme un vésicant. [...] Son pouvoir irritant s’exerce au niveau des yeux, des organes respiratoires et de la peau.
OBS: Selon certaines sources consultées, quand la désignation «CX» est précédée d’un article défini ou indéfini, il s’agit presque exclusivement du masculin, soit le CX, même si «oxime de phosgène» prend la marque du féminin.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHCl2NO
OBS: CX : désignation militaire.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d’armes chimiques susceptibles d’être utilisées par des terroristes.