English (Hats and Millinery)
chinstrap [correct]
DEF: A strap attached to a hat for passing under the chin of the wearer.
CONT: The WBCH [wide brimmed combat hat] ... features a wide brim, a neck flap to enhance sun and rain protection, and a chinstrap to ensure retention.
French (Chapellerie)
mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande passant sous le menton et retenant la coiffure.
CONT: Le CCLB [chapeau de combat à large bord] [...] comporte un large bord, un voile de cou pour une protection accrue contre le soleil et la pluie et une mentonnière pour le maintenir en place.