English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Resources Management)
freshwater quality indicator [correct]
CONT: The freshwater quality indicator provides an overall measure of the ability of water bodies to support aquatic life at selected monitoring stations in Canada. The indicator is calculated using the Water Quality Index endorsed by the Canadian Council of Ministers of the environment (CCME WQI) ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des ressources en eau)
indicateur de la qualité de l'eau douce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur de la qualité de l'eau douce permet d’obtenir, grâce à des stations de prélèvement choisies au Canada, une mesure globale de la capacité des plans d’eau de maintenir la vie aquatique. Cet indicateur se fonde sur l'Index de qualité de l'eau(IQE) entériné par le Conseil canadien des ministres de l'environnement(CCME) [...]