English (Loans; Investment; Internet and Telematics)
type R payment message [correct]
DEF: A tranche 1 payment message sent by a participant to the Bank of Canada which is designated by the participant to be subject to that portion of its tranche 1 net debit cap collateralized by reserved collateral for the sole purpose of making a payment to CDS [Canadian Depository for Securities Limited] during DCS [Debt Clearing Service] payment exchange.
CONT: A type R payment is a payment supported by reserved collateral made by a participant to the Bank of Canada with CDS (The Canadian Depository for Securities Ltd.) as the payee solely for the purpose of paying a participant's end of day DCS obligation to CDS during the DCS payment exchange.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Investissements et placements; Internet et télématique)
message de paiement de type R [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Message de paiement de tranche 1 envoyé par un participant à la Banque du Canada et désigné par lui comme étant assujetti à la partie de sa limite de débit net de tranche 1 ayant pour sûreté la garantie réservée, à seule fin d’effectuer un paiement à la [CDS ou La Caisse canadienne de dépôt de valeurs limitée]) pendant un échange de paiements du SCD [Service de compensation des dettes].
CONT: Un paiement de type R, ayant la CDS [La Caisse canadienne de dépôt de valeurs limitée] comme bénéficiaire, a pour sûreté la garantie réservée remise par un participant à la Banque du Canada, exclusivement pour payer son obligation de fin de journée à la CDS, durant l'échange de paiement du SDC.