English (Loans; Law of Security)
interim manual pledging mechanism [correct]
CONT: Collateral pledging and valuation -- 1. DCS [Debt Clearing Service] not available at all -- An emergency in DCS can affect LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] in at least two different ways. Firstly, a failure in DCS could affect the ability of participants to pledge collateral for LVTS purposes. In this case the Association would need to communicate with CDS to determine the expected time for CDS [Canadian Depository for Securities Limited] to be back up and fully operational. At this point, a decision would have to be made by CDS whether to move to CDS's interim manual pledging mechanism. Any delay in the availability of the DCS pledging function of more than two (2) hours would require the move to the interim pledging mechanism.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit des sûretés)
mécanisme manuel provisoire de remise en nantissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Remise en nantissement et évaluation de la garantie--1. SCD [Service de compensation des dettes] totalement inaccessible--Une situation d’urgence touchant le SCD peut influer sur le STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] d’au moins deux façons différentes. D'abord, une panne du SCD peut empêcher les participants de remettre une garantie en nantissement aux fins du STPGV. Dans ce cas, l'Association doit communiquer avec la CDS [La Caisse canadienne de dépôt de valeurs limitée] pour déterminer dans combien de temps on prévoit que le SCD sera rétabli et pleinement opérationnel. Il appartient alors à la CDS de décider s’il convient de passer à son mécanisme manuel provisoire de remise en nantissement. Si la fonction de remise en nantissement du SCD doit demeurer inaccessible pendant plus de deux(2) heures, il faudrait passer au mécanisme provisoire.