English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bridging layer [correct]
CONT: Rain fell as high as 1700 m in some areas, soaking the upper snowpack. Expect a raincrust to form below this elevation as temperatures begin to cool the next few days, and then expect this to be covered with additional new snow. There are a few weak layers in this storm snow and, while warm temperatures are helping heal these weaknesses, whumpfing and cracking was still reported in the Kootenay Pass area on a north facing slope at 2100 m. For the most part new snow is sticking well to the Christmas crust buried 50-70 cm deep. This crust is providing a good bridging layer for the weak facet and surface hoar crystals below the crust, but this layer still remains a concern.
OBS: In avalanche forecasting, a bridging layer [= une couche dure] is a layer of strong (hard) snow that is often quick thick. Once a layer gets to a certain thickness and hardness, it has enough strength to absorb the load that is applied from above, thus preventing this load from triggering a weakness underneath this "bridge." If ever the "bridge" fails then the result is normally a very large avalanche.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche de neige portante [feminine noun]; couche portante [feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble qu’il ait plu très haut la veille (2400 m). Très bon regel jusqu’au lac [...] puis quelques centimètres de neige fraîche sur couche portante jusqu’au pas de l’Enchastraye.
OBS: En France, un manteau neigeux ou une couche de neige portante n’ est pas nécessairement stable. Quand on dit, en France que «la neige porte», cela signifie qu'on ne s’y enfonce pas, notamment à pied. Ainsi une plaque de neige dure est portante, mais elle peut être instable. En France : on n’ utilise pas le terme «portance». Ceci dit, s’il était utilisé, il serait relatif à la couche de surface du manteau neigeux. [source : spécialiste des risques d’avalanche, France. ]