English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Committees and Boards (Admin.))
self-regulating status [correct]
CONT: Whether the granting of self-regulating status will permit a monopoly that could unduly restrict the number of persons licensed to practice or hinder service to the public.
OBS: ... disciplines which are granted self-regulating status ... ensure the competency of their members ...
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Comités et commissions (Admin.))
droit de s'autoréglementer [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c'est qu'on a dit aux professionnels qu'on leur donnait le droit de s’autoréglementer tant que cela allait dans l'intérêt du public, avec des balises spécifiques et des comptes à rendre.