English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
restrictive fiscal environment [correct]
CONT: Having said this, today's restrictive fiscal environment requires every effort to avoid overlap that results in unnecessary costs to governments and the private sector.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
climat d'austérité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela étant dit, le climat d’austérité qui règne actuellement nécessite que tout soit mis en œuvre pour éviter les chevauchements qui entraînent des coûts inutiles pour les administrations publiques et le secteur privé.