English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
silicon on sapphire [correct, noun]; SOS [correct]; silicon-on-sapphire [correct]
CONT: Ion implantation has by this time become an established technique for the manufacture of semiconductor devices in silicon. ... However, the field of ion implantation in silicon films on insulating substrates has not been so carefully researched. The annealing behaviour of boron and phosphorus ions implanted in silicon on sapphire (SOS) has been investigated by Eklund, Holmén and Peterstrom ..., who found that the sheet resistivity of implanted layers in 1-2 [ohm-centimeter] SOS and bulk silicon is almost the same.
OBS: Silicon-on-sapphire: A semiconductor manufacturing technology in which metal oxide semiconductor devices are constructed in a thin single-crystal silicon film grown on an electrically insulating synthetic sapphire substrate.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
silicium-sur-isolant [correct, masculine noun]; S.O.S. [correct]
CONT: Ces progrès sont dus pour une grande part à une technique, mais aussi à un nouveau matériau : la technique MOS et le matériau S. O. S. M. O. S. cela veut dire Métal-Oxyde-Semiconducteur. La plaquette de circuits intégrés est un mince sandwich à trois couches : un métal, un isolant(oxyde de silicium), un semi-conducteur(silicium). [...] Quant à S. O. S., cela veut dire aussi, désormais «Silicon-on-Sapphire». En effet, le substrat est maintenant du saphir synthétique, recouvert d’une fine couche de silicium. Pour éviter le franglais, on dit aussi S. S. I. : Silicium-sur-Isolant.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
silicio sobre zafiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de semiconductores de óxido metálico (MOS) por la que se hace crecer una capa de cristal de silicio sobre un substrato de zafiro sintético; después se eliminan ciertas secciones del mismo, quedando pequeños parches o islas con los cuales se hacen los transistores de semiconductores de óxido metálico.