English (Commercial Fishing)
illegal gear [correct]
CONT: "If the only way a vessel can be viable engaging in this fishery is to use illegal gear, what does that tell you about the state of the stock?" Fisheries Minister Brian Tobin told reporters ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
équipements illégaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; engins illégaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] le ministre a invoqué le double filet aux mailles trop étroites du chalutier espagnol Estai, qui a été rapporté hier à St. John's pour analyse. «Si un navire doit utiliser des équipements illégaux pour que la pêche soit rentable, cela en dit long sur l'état des stocks».