English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
therapeutic lie [correct]
CONT: The current belief is that health care staff should join a person [with dementia] in their reality in order to reduce distress and prevent feelings of anxiety or insecurity. If this is to happen, it is understandable that a certain amount of 'bending the truth' is going to happen, often called a therapeutic lie; a lie with a positive outcome.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
mensonge thérapeutique [masculine noun]
CONT: La compétence de l'infirmière et de l'aide-soignante est de savoir quand utiliser un mensonge thérapeutique et de savoir pourquoi il est nécessaire de le faire. [Cela dit, ] la meilleure chose à faire est de distraire le patient afin que l'infirmière et l'aide-soignante ne [soient] pas entraînées dans la question éthique de mentir.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
mentira terapéutica [correct, feminine noun]