English (Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
sleep architecture [correct]
CONT: Sleep architecture represents the cyclical pattern of sleep as it shifts between the different sleep stages, including non-rapid eye movement (NREM) and rapid eye movement (REM) sleep. Sleep architecture allows us to produce a picture of what our sleep looks like over the course of a night, taking into account various depths of sleep as well as arousal to wakefulness. Sleep architecture can be represented by a graph called a hypnogram.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
architecture du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le besoin de sommeil reste identique en vieillissant. Il est donc faux de croire que les personnes âgées ont moins besoin de dormir. Cela dit, avec l'âge, l'architecture du sommeil se modifie et les périodes de sommeil profond tendent à diminuer.