English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
feathered propeller [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A propeller the blades of which have been rotated so that the leading and trailing edges are nearly parallel with the aircraft flight path to stop or minimize drag and engine rotation.
CONT: The term "feathering" refers to the operation of rotating the blades of a propeller to an edge-to-the-wing position for the purpose of stopping the rotation of the propeller whose blades are thus feathered and to reduce drag. Therefore, a feathered blade is in an approximate in-line-of-flight position, streamlined with the line of flight. Some, but not all, propellers can be feathered. Feathering is necessary when an engine fails or when it is desirable to shut off an engine in flight. The pressure of the air on the face and back of the feathered blade is equal, and the propeller will stop rotating. If it is not feathered when its engine stops driving it, the propeller will "windmill" and cause drag. Another advantage of being able to feather a propeller is that a feathered propeller creates less resistance (drag) and disturbance to the flow of air over the wings and tail of the airplane.
OBS: feathered propeller: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice en drapeau [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hélice dont les pales ont été tournées de manière à ce que les bords d’attaque et de fuite soient presque parallèles à la trajectoire de vol pour réduire ou éliminer la traînée et la vitesse de rotation du moteur.
CONT: Si l'on fait pivoter les pales au-delà de la position normale de grand pas jusqu'à ce que la corde soit parallèle à la direction du vol, de façon à présenter la résistance minimale, on dit que l'hélice est en drapeau. Cette position des pales est particulièrement utile sur un multimoteur, car elle permet de réduire la traînée de l'hélice d’un moteur en panne. Elle offre aussi un moyen commode d’arrêter une hélice et de l'empêcher de tourner «en moulinet»; cela réduit le risque d’aggraver les dommages d’un moteur ayant subi un bris mécanique.
OBS: hélice en drapeau : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice en bandera [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélice bandera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si un motor se para en el aire, el piloto orienta las palas de la hélice en su posición de mínima resistencia al aire (hélice bandera).
OBS: hélice en bandera: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).