English (Metallurgy - General; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fracture test [correct]
DEF: Test in which a specimen is broken and its fracture surface is examined with the unaided eye or with a low-power microscope to determine such factors as composition, grain size, case depth, or discontinuities.
French (Métallurgie générale; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de rupture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai consistant à casser un échantillon en vue de l'examen, à l'œil nu ou à l'aide d’un instrument de faible grandissement, des paramètres structuraux tels que la composition, la taille du grain, la profondeur de cémentation, la présence ou l'absence de défauts.