English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
primary ore [correct]
DEF: Ore that has remained practically unchanged from the time of original formation.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hypogene ore" which indicates formation by ascending solutions. All hypogene minerals are necessarily primary, but all primary ore minerals are not hypogene.
OBS: As opposed to "secondary ore."
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
minerai primaire [correct, masculine noun]; minerai originel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le remplacement synthétique d’un matériel frais provenant d’un certain dépôt montre des structures identiques à celles observées dans le minerai originel, on est en droit de conclure que les structures naturelles sont, elles aussi, métasomatiques [...]
CONT: Immédiatement en dessous [du chapeau de fer] s’effectuent des précipitations de sulfures qui enrichissent le minerai originel. C'est la zone de cémentation [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «minerai secondaire».