English (Steelmaking)
Sulfinuz treated [correct, adjective]
CONT: Components, such as cutting tools and roller races, where both hardness and wear resistance are required, can be made from steels that will not soften during subsequent Sulfinuz treatment at 570°C. Such parts are first hardened in the normal manner, then ground to size, and finally Sulfinuz treated ..., Sulfinuz treated, cast-iron diesel engine liners and piston rings were fitted to an omnibus.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
sulfinuzé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a subi une cémentation au bain de sel à 550°C en vue d’introduire superficiellement dans le métal des composés sulfurés, nitrurés et carbonés.