English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
boost-diffuse carburizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carburizing ... carried out in two or more successive stages and/or different temperatures with different carbon potentials.
OBS: boost-diffuse carburizing: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
cémentation étagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cémentation [...] effectuée en deux ou plusieurs étapes successives et/ou des températures différentes avec des potentiels en carbone différents.
OBS: cémentation étagée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.