English (Metal Quenching)
direct quenching [correct]
DEF: Rapid cooling of carburized parts directly from the carburizing process.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trempe constituant la dernière opération d’un traitement thermochimique(traitement de cémentation en particulier).