English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
carbon level [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] carbon content in percent of mass in an austenitized probe of pure iron at a given temperature in the equilibrium with the carburizing medium.
OBS: carbon level: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
teneur en carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carbone contenu en [pourcentage] de la masse dans un échantillon de fer pur austénitisé à une température donnée à l'équilibre avec le milieu de cémentation.
OBS: teneur en carbone : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.