English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
liquid carburizing [correct]
DEF: Surface hardening of steel by immersion into a molten bath consisting of cyanides and other salts, for example, at 1600-1750 ° F (850-950 ° C).
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
cémentation liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de cémentation dans lequel les pièces sont chauffées dans un bain de sels fondus de composition convenable pour réaliser l'enrichissement superficiel en carbone.