English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
carbon potential [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ability of an environment containing active carbon to alter or maintain, under prescribed conditions, the carbon level of the steel.
OBS: In any particular environment, the carbon level attained will depend on such factors as temperature, time and steel composition.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
potentiel en carbone [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel en carbone d’une atmosphère de cémentation est la teneur en carbone d’un acier non allié en équilibre avec l'atmosphère considérée à la température de traitement. Ainsi un potentiel en carbone de 0, 8 sera carburante pour les aciers dont la teneur en carbone est inférieure à 0, 8 % et décarburante pour ceux dont la teneur en carbone est supérieure à 0, 8 %.