English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cementation
DEF: The process of coating a metal, usually steel or iron by heating it with another substance, usually a powdered metal such as zinc or aluminium, so that the coating substance diffuses into the surface of the metal.
CONT: "The zinc metal used for cementation must clearly have a large surface area, because the overall rate of any electrochemical solid-liquid reaction is directly proportional to surface area."
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
cémentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Chauffage d’une pièce métallique au contact d’un cément afin de lui conférer des propriétés particulières dans toute la masse ou dans ses couches externes.
CONT: «C'est le traitement de la cémentation employé couramment dans l'industrie pour les arbres, les axes, engrenages, cames et d’une manière générale, les pièces mécaniques devant résister à la fois aux chocs et à l'usure».
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
cementación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de recubrimiento de acero o hierro con otro metal por inmersión en un polvo del metal de que se trate, y calentamiento a una temperatura inferior a la del punto de fusión de alguno de los metales en cuestión.