English (Steel)
McQuaid-Ehn test
DEF: A test for determining the grain-size characteristics of a steel in which a sample is carburized for 8 hours at 1700 °F (927°C) and cooled slowly; the high-carbon case on slow cooling will reject cementite at the austenite grain boundaries and, by polishing and etching, the grains will clearly be seen under a microscope.
French (Acier)
essai McQuaid-Ehn [masculine noun]; essai Mac Quaid-Ehn [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de contrôle de grosseur de grain austénitique pour les aciers de cémentation, consistant à cémenter un acier dans un cément normalisé, puis à mesurer par microscope les grains ainsi mis en évidence.