English (Metal Quenching)
case hardening [correct]
DEF: A generic term covering several processes applicable to steel that change the chemical composition of the surface layer by absorption of carbon, nitrogen, or a mixture of the two and, by diffusion, create a concentration gradient.
OBS: The processes commonly used are carburizing and quench hardening; cyaniding; nitriding; and carbonitriding. The use of the applicable specific process name is preferred.
French (Trempe (Métal))
durcissement superficiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Durcissement d’un alliage ferreux de telle sorte que la couche superficielle soit rendue substantiellement plus dure que le cœur.
CONT: Les procédés typiques utilisés pour obtenir un durcissement superficiel sont la cémentation, la cyanuration, la carbonitruration, la nitruration, et le durcissement par trempe après chauffage superficiel par induction ou à la flamme.