English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
teeth surface
CONT: For rims in which the teeth surface has been hardened by cementation, nitriding or any other approved treatment ...
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
surface des dentures [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des engrenages dont la surface des dentures est durcie par cémentation, nitruration ou tout autre procédé approuvé, [...]