English (Metal Processing)
platelet
CONT: the structural reason for this is that whereas in annealed or normalized steels, the cementite is present in pearlite as platelets that are to some extent embrittling.
French (Transformation des métaux)
lamelle [feminine noun]
CONT: à de plus basses températures, on a à côté de la ferrite ou de la cémentite une perlite lamellaire constituée par des lamelles alternées de cémentite et de ferrite.