English (Raw Materials (Iron and Steel); Ferrous Alloys)
pearlite [correct]
DEF: Lamellar aggregate of ferrite and cementite in the microstructure of cast iron and steel. (Gould, Dudley C., Metalcasting Dictionary, Illinois, American Foundrymen's Society, Inc., 1977, p. 128)
CONT: When a polished and etched sample of iron is viewed at low magnification, it can have a mother-of-pearl like appearance. This description has been contracted into the term, pearlite, as the name for the common constituent in iron and steel that has this appearance.(Gary and Ductile, Iron Castings Handbook, Cleveland, Iron Founder's Society, Inc., 1971, p. 102)
French (Matières premières (Sidérurgie); Alliages ferreux)
perlite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant micrographique des alliages fer-carbone, résolu à grossissement élevé sous forme de lamelles alternées et parallèles plus ou moins fines de ferrite sombre et de cémentite claire.
CONT: La perlite [...] qui est une succession de couches très minces de ferrite et de cémentite; elle contient 0. 87% de carbone et c'est l'eutectique fer-carbone.
Spanish (Materias primas (Siderurgia); Ferroaleaciones)
perlita [feminine noun]